Intelact Group Privacy Policy

Intelact Group, including Intelact Limited, Nutrinza Limited and New Zealand Dairy Business of the Year Limited ("we", "us", "our") are committed to respecting your privacy. We will always collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 ("Privacy Act").  

However, we have also put in place the following Privacy Policy to protect your Personal Information when you submit, or we collect, that information in the course of providing our "Products", including:

  • animal feed blends;
  • customised feed solutions;
  • total farm solutions;
  • building design solutions;
  • farm systems advisory;
  • farm technical support consultancy;
  • investment feasibility analysis;
  • "Online and Telecommunication Services" including:
    • information and tools offered on, and provided by our websites ("Websites");
    • mobile operating applications including applications for smart phone, tablet and other handheld devices ("Apps");
    • social media pages;
    • email communications and subscription services;
    • text/SMS communications; and
    • Wi-Fi services, including communication via wireless networks.

By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In this policy, "Personal Information" means information about an identifiable individual. By way of example, this type of information includes your name and contact details.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may modify, amend, change or replace any of the terms, conditions or provisions of this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes.

Your continued use of our Products following notification of any changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease all use of our Products.

1.  WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

(a)          Information you provide

You may give us information about yourself, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number and business information when, for example, you correspond with us in relation to or via our Products. 

(b)          Information collected about you

When you use our Online and Telecommunications Services, we may collect more information, such as the address of your Internet service provider, the name of the web page directing you, and your clicks and activity on our site.

Clickstream data and other related information about visits to our Apps and related Online and Telecommunications Services may be collected. In addition to this, usage and performance data through our Apps using various platform specific tracking technologies available to the Apps may be collected.

(c)           Information collected from third parties

Information may be collected about you from third parties (including credit agencies, our third-party affiliates or partner companies and from marketing or advertising companies) who may provide us with such information as a part of their relationship with us. We may combine this information with other information that we hold.

Third party service providers may be allowed to use technologies including mobile monitoring and tracking technologies in relation to our Online and Telecommunications Services. These third-party service providers may collect information sent by your browser or mobile device.

Additional information may be collected about you when you use our Online and Telecommunications Services.

(d)          Cookies and other monitoring devices

We may collect aggregated information by using cookies. Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of internet users. The cookies do not in themselves identify users personally, but may link back to a database record about them. We may use cookies to track any aspect of our Website or other Online and Telecommunications Services.

We may use services such as Google Analytics, which will issue cookies from their own servers and which will be able to track website visitors throughout relevant websites. We do not control how those cookies are issued, or the data that they store.

We may use "web beacons" (electronic images also known as pixel tags or clear gifs) to recognise a cookie on your computer when you view or act upon a web page, an advertisement that we have placed on a third-party web page, or an email or other electronic communication that we have sent.

We may also use Local Shared Objects, sometimes referred to as "Flash" cookies. Use of Local Shared Objects can help deter, detect and prevent fraud and can support our Online and Telecommunications Services.

2. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

We may (and may authorise third parties to) use your Personal Information to process transactions and to help us develop, improve, manage, administer and facilitate our services and operations - including to provide the Products, to help us to develop our Products to be more available and user friendly to our customers, to administer your account, for research and development, for safety and security issues, for our own internal purposes (such as risk management, staff training and billing), to conduct market research, for employment opportunities within and outside of our organisation, for any purpose permitted by law, and for any other use associated with such purposes or which you may authorise.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others.  However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your express or deemed consent to do so.  These emails and texts will always include an "unsubscribe" facility (see section 6 for more information on email and text communication).

3.  IN WHAT CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We do not sell, trade or rent your Personal Information to others.

We may use and disclose your personal information in accordance with or to give effect to contracts with you or your employer.

We may disclose information regarding your creditworthiness to third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to other group companies.

We may use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, sending direct mail and emails and processing payments.  They will have access to your Personal Information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

In addition, we may provide statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site functions to reputable third parties.

We will not otherwise disclose your Personal Information to third parties unless the disclosure is in connection with the purpose the for which the information was obtained, or we believe on reasonable grounds that you have provided your authorisation, or the disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act. However, you should be aware that we may be required to disclose your Personal Information without your consent in order to comply with any court orders, subpoenas or other legal process or investigation including by tax authorities, if such disclosure is required by law. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you if we are required by law to disclose your Personal Information.

4.  STORAGE AND SECURITY

We may store the personal information collected from you on servers located in New Zealand and Australia. We will only keep your Personal Information for as long as we require it for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may also be required to keep some of your Personal Information for specified periods of time, for example under certain laws relating to companies, money laundering and financial reporting legislation.

We are committed to protecting the security of your Personal Information and we take all reasonable precautions to protect it from loss, unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure, and other misuse.

If your personal information is subject to a notifiable privacy breach (as that term is defined in the Privacy Act) we will notify you and the Privacy Commissioner in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. 

5.  WHAT ABOUT LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES?

Our Online and Telecommunications Services may contain links to other websites that are not under our control. These websites may use cookies. It is the responsibility of those third parties to collect appropriate consents from you in order to permit their own cookies (to the extent this is required by law) and to inform you about the cookies they use. You should check the privacy policy on all third party websites to ensure you are comfortable with third party cookies.

We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. We specifically disclaim responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and we make no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of Personal Information to third party websites is at your own risk.

6. EMAIL AND TEXT COMMUNICATIONS

We are committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007.

By subscribing to emails and/or text communications, or otherwise providing your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can unsubscribe from our email communications and/or text communications at any time by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link in any promotional or marketing email or text received or by emailing support@nutrinza.com.

Once you have unsubscribed from the email or text communications, you will be removed from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

7.  HOW YOU CAN REQUEST ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to the information we hold about you, or request that we update or correct any Personal Information we hold about you, by setting out your request in writing and sending it to us at support@nutrinza.com.

We will review your request as soon as reasonably practicable. If we are unable to give you access to the information you have requested, we will give you reasons for this decision when we respond to your request.

Queries and Complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by:

             calling us on 0508 768 723; or

             emailing us at support@nutrinza.com

If we do not address your concerns or resolve a complaint to your satisfaction, you may make a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Privacy Policy Contact Form

{{errors.first('rs-d591-21a7-2aa0', 'rs-d591-4349-276d')}}
{{errors.first('rs-d591-21a7-408c', 'rs-d591-4349-276d')}}

Message Sent.